Opinion | And poof! Years of special counsel rulings swept aside by Trump judge
[…] In the classified documents case, Smith argued that he is subject to Garland’s supervision and is therefore an inferior officer, not a “principal” officer subject to Senate confirmation. He cited a suite of legislative provisions that authorize the attorney general to bring in outside lawyers: 28 U.S.C. §533 authorizes the attorney general to “appoint officials … to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States,” while 28 U.S.C. §515 provides that “any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal … which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct.”

Smith pointed, as well, to precedent. The Supreme Court dealt briefly with the issue in 1974 in U.S. v. Nixon, the Watergate tapes case, upholding the attorney general’s authority under §533 and other laws to delegate authority to the special prosecutor.